The Commandant First Naval District

the Prospective Commanding Officer and Ships Company

request the honor of your presence

at the commissioning of

U.S.S. Edson (DD 946)

at the Boston Naval Shipyard, Boston, Massachusetts

on Friday afternoon, the seventh of November

nineteen hundred and fifty-eight

at three-thirty o'clock

___________________________________________________________________________

 

U.S.S. Edson DD-946

*   *  The Commissioning Team  *  *

Plank Owners

 

 

   

     Plank Owner    

____________

This is to Certify that

*   *   *   _______________________   *   *   *

was an Honored Member of the crew of the United States Ship

Edson (DD 946)

at the time of Her Commissioning, and therefore is entitled to all 

Privileges and Rights of a Plank Owner

commissioned 7 November 1958    Thomas J Moriarty commanding

 
AL Brown J A SN
AL Carswell F O HMC
AL Childs R W RM2
AL Griffin D M RD3
AL Hollis M W SN
AZ Peper M W SN
CA Bailey B M SF1
CA Barbanica R C SO2
CA Blake Jr. Charles L IC1
CA Bradley D E GM1
CA Brown     SD2
CA Brown R L SHC
CA Carr G D DC2
CA Colley T R GMC
CA Dayton D W BT1
CA Decelles     TMC
CA Duhon J C BT2
CA Flemming William J LTjg
CA Hall James E RMCS
CA Hensley C C ET1
CA Hicks E J SN
CA Higgan J D YN1
CA Keenan David E MM3
CA Little E   RM2
CA Martin M V ETC
CA Martin P W BT1
CA McAlphin C S SN
CA Meriweather R J RD2
CA Merrell W   BM2
CA Moore Earl E FT2
CA Murrell Charles   LTjg
CA Nelson V   FTC
CA Ness J T GM3
CA Preuss J A MM3
CA Riddle B D MMC
CA Ruth G L GM2
CA Savard R J SN
CA Sims J   EM3
CA Spively J L YN2
CA Wemple L   MM3
CA Wharton R C GM3
CA Whitfield F L FN
CA Wilbourne B   GM2
CA Wilson M L ET2
CA Witt M L ET2
CA Witt W M FT1
CA Young Harold W MM
CO Bell J A SO3
CO Clarke C E EM2
CO Clayton J W SN
CO Thoming L E FN
CT Blauvelt R R SN
CT Gonzales S   BM3
CT Guarneri J C SN
FL Bell D   SN
FL Brinson A J FN
FL Day G G MM3
FL Heath H D SN
FL Kirby P V SN
FL Mixon J E SO1
FL Noon Richard   SM
FL Thompson C L BM3
FL Waldren K R SH3
FL Webb G   MM2
GA Bryan J J MMC
GA Collins E W SN
GA Hall B   SD1
GA Wilson C E FN
GU Komiyama C   CSSN
HI Asiu F K GMSN
HI Deguzman R A SK2
HI Tagawa W N TN
IA Sinclair A A EM2
IL Adkins T J MM2
IL Brendel D L SO2
IL Curry S G ETR3
IL Fleming     LTjg
IL Hull M L FN
IL Jones David L LT
IL Laskowski R A SN
IL Moffitt W M MM3
IL Moler B E SM2
IL Olsen J A MM3
IL Quayle R F MM3
IL Smith C R MM3
IL Thompson B F CS3
IL Weppner D W SN
IN Cloeman B   CS2
IN Coyle W A CSSN
IN Fogle J D BT3
IN Hottsenpiller V E FN
IN Hubbard     ENS
IN Lincofelter K D BMSN
IN Wilson J R FN
KA Haga R D RD3
KA Henley D W IC3
KY Johnson G C FN
KY King     LT
KY Watson G G FN
LA Davis H S BM3
LA Duval     ENS
LA Kendrick Z   SN
LA Miles A E GMSN
MA Ashe T J SF3
MA Campochiaro F J SN
MA Halter L R RD2
MA Hanson R   MR2
MA Ladue R E EM3
MA Lamonthe A J BM3
MD Cuseo Mike A LTjg
MD Moriarty Thomas J Captain
ME McFarland H E MM3
ME Wade L R MM3
MI Alpher D H RD3
MI Bisel K M TE2
MI Hamel R A SH3
MI Jamison F H BT3
MI Livernois W J BT3
MI Rice J M SN
MI Zalewa A E SM2
MN Boyd R   CS3
MN Hammerstrom D A CS3
MO Boody C D mm3
MO Everler M   YN3
MO Green U   SN
MO Provow R E BMC
MO Turner Jim   ENS
MO Wagner G A CSC
MS Deering J W MM2
MS Dubose J R EM3
MT Ward J W BT2
NC Borisch S E RD2
NC Brady M E SN
NC Clark L D FN
NC Combs W H CS1
NC Crabtree P D SN
NC Craig R L FN
NC Davis D C SN
NC Hamby C E BR1
NC Harden J N SN
NC Hintz E L FN
NC Kelley T   RD2
NC Manning J R MM2
NC Shafer J O FTA3
NC Smith J D FTSN
NC Wentworth L I TM3
NC Wood D W FP2
NC Yaris G M SN
NC Young J N PN3
NE Kush B J FN
NH Bilodeau R E FA
NJ Miller D   LtCdr.
NJ Noon R D SN
NJ Pisini L   RM3
NJ Strehl J L FN
NJ Sweeten R   SM2
NV Bernard R   SO3
NV Knott Ralph   BMSN
NY Benn W L SN
NY Cahalsi J   SN
NY Cargill A E SN
NY Cokeley H L SN
NY Conti F E SN
NY Czapla A W SN
NY Fedora P   SN
NY Guldi R   FN
NY Irwin L F SN
NY Kolesar James T FN
NY Kroboth William A SN
NY Ludowici R P MM3
NY Mariano Carl   EN1
NY McSorley F   GM3
NY Meinhardt F E SN
NY Nichols Leo   SN
NY Nowak G   QM2
NY Porter D L FN
NY Spoerer Loeonard   SN
NY Sullivan R   FN
OH Dudukovich Robert   GMSN
OR Perdue Charles Richard GM3
PA Azarewicz J E FM3
PA Chanuras A A BT2
PA Dickey J E SN
PA Emert W S SN
PA Klick J N FN
PA Lancaster R J GMC
PA McCarthy J   SN
PA Moyer E D PNC
PA Palko J J FN
PA Peters J F RMC
PA Pokorny L W FTSN
PA Scott R   FN
PA Smyl J J SN
PA Svopa G R SN
PI Agana B Q SD3
PI Dizon J S DK2
PI Evasko C E SK3
PI Grajo B G SN
PI Hingada F G SN
PI Tugudar R M TN
PI Yanto R   SHL2
RI Bartlett Frederick S. LTjg
RI Smith D G  
SC Kelley H A FN
SC Mcabee C O BMSN
TN Berlage Richard   IC3
TN Davis     LTjg
TN Hensley W L GM1
TN Jones S   BMSN
TN Stockton W L MM1
TX Bibb C W FT2
TX Brown J   BM2
TX Mathis T E FT3
TX Patterson N C EM1
TX Simpson F   GM1
TX Singley L R SN
TX Tanner     BTC
TX Trevino J   BT3
TX Wade O W SN
VA Clements Charlei S EM2
VA Coffield H E CS3
VA Marsh C E SN
WI Christnot Ralph F IC2
WV Caldwell O   EM2
WV Creelman L E DC2
WV Harmon R G BM1
WV Heath R G SN
WY Anderson M W BT3
WY Nation D A BT3
WY Sherrod L T BT2

 

HOME